U.M.P. DIRTcar Racing

Facebook



May 31, 2003 Results

Late Model Division – 19 Cars

Fast Qualifier – Chad Zobrist, 14.156

Heat 1 – Chad Zobrist (78), Rick Salter (1S), Brad Loddeke (E55), Mike Schulte (27)

Heat 2 – Mark Faust (51), Frankie Martin (25), Michael Kloos (6), Jim Morrison (85)

Heat 3 – Matt Taylor (44T), Dick Taylor (24), Aaron Kleine (9), Dan Dondero (2)

Dash – Mark Faust (51), Chad Zobrist (78), Rick Salter (1S), Matt Taylor (44T)

Feature – Chad Zobrist (78), Matt Taylor (44T), Rick Salter (1S), Frankie Martin (25), Mike Schulte (27), Jim Morrison (85), Tom Carson (30), Dan Dondero (2), Michael Kloos (6), Randy Perkins (28), Dan Jacober (22), Billy Laycock (82), Mark Faust (51), Shannon Kuhn (11), Aaron Kleine (9), Brad Loddeke (E55), Dean Reinacher (30R), Jimmy Burwell (44), Dick Taylor (24)



UMP Modified Division – 22 Cars

Heat 1 – Brian Diveley (11D), Mary Smith Jr (55), Bob Martintoni (48), Mark Clary (94)

Heat 2 – Mike Harrison (24), DJ Cygan (31), Jim Werner Jr (44), John Lansford Jr (42)

Heat 3 – Matt Taylor (3L), Roger Fohne (29), Steve Ellison (40E), Dave Thornton (56)

Dash – Mike Harrison (24), Brian Diveley (11D), Marty Smith Jr (55), Matt Taylor (3L)

Consi – Scott Sugg (69), Brian Bielong (70), Adam Koch (911), Dave McDougal (97), Eric Faust (75), Dave Smith (90)

Feature – Mike Harrison (24), Matt Taylor (3L), Marty Smith Jr (55), Dave Thornton (56), Bob Martintoni (48), Roger Fohne (29), Steve Ellison (40E), John Lansford Jr (42), Tim Hancock (66M), Scott Sugg (69), Adam Koch (911), Mark Clary (94), Brian Diveley (11D), DJ Cygan (31), Jim Werner Jr (44), Brian Bielong (70), Matt Weidner (18), Chad Sellers (E55)

Other Cars in Attendance – Paul Bailey (81)



Sportsman Division – 22 Cars

Heat 1 – Jason Bohnenstiehl (15), Randy Bingham (B1), Chris Smith (55), Brett Korves (25)

Heat 2 – Marty Smith Jr (2), Justin Ketrow (5), Chad Reum (9), Mark Bohnenstiehl (23B)

Heat 3 – Ryan Reinacher (7R), Scott Drew (88S), Jerry Kaufman (29), Bryan Slover (7)

Dash – Marty Smith Jr (2), Jason Bohnenstiehl (15), Ryan Reinacher (7R), Randy Bingham (B1)

Feature – Marty Smith Jr (2), Justin Ketrow (5), Jason Bohnenstiehl (15), Dustin Knerrer (99K), Randy Bingham (B1), Chris Smith (55), Scott Drew (88S), Mark Bohnenstiehl (23B), Jerry Kaufman (29), Bryan Slover (7), Brett Korves (25), Chad Frauenfelder (74), Chad Reum (9), David Walker (32X), Randy Dickman (03), Brian Schrage (95), Ryan Driemeyer (88), Ryan Reinacher (7R), Robert Meadows Jr (1)

Other Cars in Attendance – Kyle Rogier (18K), Paul Nash (93), Todd Huegen (39)



Bomber Division – 26 Cars

Heat 1 – TJ Frazier (5F), Tim Driscoll (1), Mark Taylor (77), Eric Goetter (76)

Heat 2 – Steve Steele (379), Jake Hewitt (6), Pete Cory (2), Nathan Schmitt (19)

Heat 3 – Danny Hessenauer (66), Shawn Teeske (13T), Kenny Landolt (7L), Matt Acord (20A)

Consi – Andy Beavers (21), Brian Meyer (21M), Travis Albers (92), Tony Miller (12), Robby Holtz (22H), Luke Hewitt (30), Jimmy Bell (17), Jeff Britsch (00), Tim Haeffner (0)

Feature – Steve Steele (379), Tim Driscoll (1), Danny Hessenauer (66), Shawn Teeske (13T), Pete Cory (2), Mark Taylor (77), Eric Goetter (76), Andy Beavers (21), Aaron Melton (441), John Cory (20), Nathan Schmitt (19), Kenny Landolt (7L), Don McDowell (25), Matt Acord (20A), Brian Meyer (21M), Jake Hewitt (6), Travis Albers (92), TJ Frazier (5F)

Other Cars in Attendance – Ben Molitor (34), Tim Koch (52)

NOTE: Cars 13T and 77 were disqualified for failing the post-feature inspection; No points and/or earnings were awarded to either of these drivers for May 31, 2003.



Hornet Division – 16 Cars

Heat 1 – Keith Nordhaus (17), Jayson Schulte (54), Jared Emig (9), Derek Aldredge (9)

Heat 2 – Tony Stinde (66), Joe Swip (11), Aaron Wood (2), Robbie Eilers (3E)

Feature – Keith Nordhaus (17), Tony Stinde (66), Aaron Wood (2), Aaron Hemann (71), Joe Swip (11), Derek Aldredge (50), Jeff Nash (24), Jayson Schulte (54), Rick Richter (7X), Cassie Crockett (88), Robbie Eilers (3E), Travis Zobrist (8), Jared Emig (9), Ron Price (30P)

Other Cars in Attendance – Todd Niemann (5), Chad Carter (11X)

Track Guidelines

Highland Speedway reserves the right to refuse admittance to anyone.

Drivers must be 14 years of age to race at the Highland Speedway. Drivers 14 and under must have permission from the track to race in the DIRTcar UMP Late Model, DIRTcar UMP Modified,  DIRTcar UMP SportMod division and DIRTcar UMP Street Stock division.

Minor drivers must have BOTH parents or legal guardians sign a minor release form for the driver to enter the race track. Minor drivers will sign the minor form each week during sign in at the pit shack. 

Each driver must enter their car to race every night. Every car that races must have a pit pass for the driver.