U.M.P. DIRTcar Racing

Facebook



June 7, 2003 Results

UMP Late Model Division – 16 Cars

Fast Qualifier – Billy Faust (26), 13.285

Heat 1 – Randy Korte (00), Aaron Kleine (9), Todd Rehg (33), Dan Jacober (22)

Heat 2 – Dick Taylor (24), Mark Faust (51), Tom Carson (30), Frankie Martin (25)

Dash – Randy Korte (00), Mark Faust (51), Tom Carson (30), Aaron Kleine 99)

Feature – Tom Carson (30), Randy Korte (00), Mark Faust (51), Frankie Martin (25), Aaron Kleine (9), Chad Zobrist (78), Billy Faust (26), Mike Schulte (27), Todd Rehg (33), Dan Jacober (22), Rick Salter (1S), Dean Reinacher (30R), Michael Kloos (6), Dick Taylor (24), Randy Perkins (28), Joe Garson (1)



UMP Modified Division – 22 Cars

Heat 1 – Mike Harrison (24), Dave Thornton (56), Chad Sellers (E55), Kent Schoeck (31)

Heat 2 – Brian Bielong (70), Jim Werner Jr (44), John Lansford (42), Scott Sugg (69), Bob Martintoni (48)

Heat 3 – Matt Weidner (18), Randy Korte (224), Roger Fohne (29), Paul Reinneck (51)

Dash – Brian Bielong (70), Mike Harrison (24), Dave Thornton (56), Randy Korte (224)

Consi – Marty Smith Jr (55), Dave McDougal (97), Eric Faust (76), Dave Smith (90), Brad Sullivan (20), David Beale (13B), Adam Koch (911)

Feature – Randy Korte (224), Chad Sellers (E55), Jim Werner Jr (44), Roger Fohne 929), Dave Thornton (56), Scott Sugg (69), Bob Martintoni (48), Marty Smith Jr (55), Paul Reinneck (51), Ted Klaus (95K), Matt Weidner (18), Eric Faust (75), Gary Tischhauser (T4), Dave McDougal (97), John Lansford Jr (42), Mike Harrison (24), Kent Schoeck (31), Brian Bielong (70)

NOTES: 1) Brian Bielong (70) was disqualified for rough driving; no points awarded for entire night of racing. 2) Paul Reinneck (51) finished ninth but awarded track points for15th; he got out of his car on track during a caution and continue racing in error.



Sportsman Division – 23 Cars

Heat 1 – Marty Smith Jr (2), Chris Smith (55), Justin Ketrow (5), Scott Drew (88S), Jerry Kaufman (29)

Heat 2 – Mark Bohnenstiehl (23B), Darryel Harris (21H), Paul Nash (93) Randy Bingham (B1)

Heat 3 – Ryan Reinacher (7R), Dustin Knerrer (99K), Tory Ernst (27E), Ryan Driemeyer (88)

Dash – Mark Bohnenstiehl (23B), Marty Smith Jr (2), Ryan Reinacher (7R), Chris Smith (55)

Consi – Jason Bohnenstiehl (15), Marty Smith Sr (3S), Mark Huegen (39), Brian Slover (7), Mike Bryant (11), Aaron Marquardt (14), Lawrence Schaeffer (53)

Feature – Tory Ernst (27E), Marty Smith Jr (2), Ryan Driemeyer (88), Jason Bohnenstiehl (15), Randy Bingham (B1), Chris Smith (55), Scott Drew (88S), Paul Nash (93), Darryel Harris (21H), Chad Reum (9), Mark Bohnenstiehl (23B), Jerry Kaufman (29), Kurt Haller (2G), Ryan Reinacher (7R), Justin Ketrow (5), Marty Smith Sr (3S), Dustin Knerrer (99K), Mark Heugen (39)

Other Cars in Attendance – Wyatt Smith (78)

NOTE: Mary Smith Jr (2) was disqualified during post-race inspection. No points and/or earnings were awarded for June 7, 2003. In addition, all year to date points are forfeited.



Bomber Division – 28 Cars

Heat 1 – Shawn Teske (13T), Tim Haeffner (0), Danny Hessenauer (66), Steve Steele (379)

Heat 2 – Tim Driscoll (1), Matt Acord (20A), Don McDowell (25), Mark Taylor (77)

Heat 3 – Kenny Landolt (7L), John Cory (22), Tony Miller (12), Eric Goetter (76)

Heat 4 – TJ Frazier (5F), Dennis Ponder (7), Darrell Moyer (88), Pete Cory (2)

Consi – Jake Hewitt (6), Luke Hewitt (30), Nathan Schmitt (19), Ben Molitor (3), Dean Shrum (8D), Brian Meyer (21M), Aaron Garcia (112), Travis Albers (92), Aaron Melton (00), Robby Holtz (22H), Bill Qualls (03)

Feature – Tim Driscoll (1), Kenny Landolt (7L), Shawn Teeske 913T), Dennis Ponder (7), Tim Haeffner (0), John Cory (20), Danny Hessenauer (66), Matt Acord (20A), Darrell Moyer (88), Steve Steele (379), Pete Cory (2), Eric Goetter (76), Jake Hewitt (6), Luke Hewitt (30), Mark Taylor (77), Don McDowell (25), TJ Frazier (5F), Tony Miller 912)

Other Cars in Attendance – Dave Thornton (441)



Hornet Division – 18 Cars

Heat 1 – Darren Bone (02), Aaron Hemann (71), Aaron Wood (2), Ed Winegarner (D1)

Heat 2 – Tony Stinde (66X), Jeff Nash (24), Jayson Schulte (54), Darik Zobrist (9)

Feature – Aaron Hemann (71), Tony Stinde (66X), Darren Bone (02), Aaron Wood (2), Jeff Nash (24), Ed Winegarner (D1), Darik Zobrist (9), Travis Zobrist (8), Joe Swip (11), Cassie Crockett (88), Jayson Schulte (54), Robbie Eilers (3E), Dennis Harris (49), Kirk Simpson (66), Ron Price (30P), Chris Shaw (69K), Matt Detmer (51), Colby Rakers (22)

Track Guidelines

Highland Speedway reserves the right to refuse admittance to anyone.

Drivers must be 14 years of age to race at the Highland Speedway. Drivers 14 and under must have permission from the track to race in the DIRTcar UMP Late Model, DIRTcar UMP Modified,  DIRTcar UMP SportMod division and DIRTcar UMP Street Stock division.

Minor drivers must have BOTH parents or legal guardians sign a minor release form for the driver to enter the race track. Minor drivers will sign the minor form each week during sign in at the pit shack. 

Each driver must enter their car to race every night. Every car that races must have a pit pass for the driver.