U.M.P. DIRTcar Racing

Facebook



July 12, 2003 Results

UMP Late Model Division – 19 Cars

Fast Qualifier – Billy Faust (26), 14.168

Heat 1 – Billy Faust (26), Tom Carson (30), Andy Pryor (10), Dan Dondero (2)

Heat 2 – Mark Gansmann (20), Billy Laycock (82), Dean Hoffman (1D), Clay Baumann (77)

Heat 3 – Frankie Martin (25), Chad Zobrist (78), Aaron Kleine (9), Dan Jacober (22)

Dash – Mark Gansmann (20), Billy Faust (26), Tom Carson (30), Chad Zobrist (78)

Feature – Billy Faust (26), Mark Gansmann (20), Chad Zobrist (78), Tom Carson (30), Frankie Martin (25), Dan Dondero (2), Billy Laycock (82), Dan Jacober (22), Kerry Gaultney (21), Richie Standridge (12), Rick Salter (1S), Andy Pryor (10), Clint Bex (24), Michael Kloos (6), Dean Reinacher (30R), Aaron Kleine (9), Clay Baumann (77), Vince Grondzki (32), Mike Schulte (27), Dean Hoffman (1D)



UMP Modified Division – 22 Cars

Heat 1 – Marty Smith Jr (55), Jim Werner Jr (44), Dave McDougal (97), Steve Ellison (40E)

Heat 2 – Mike Harrison (24), Brian Bielong (70), Rick Weekly (4), Paul Bailey (81)

Heat 3 – Dave Thornton (56), Scott Sugg (69), Matt Taylor (3L), John Lansford Jr (42)

Dash – Marty Smith Jr (55), Mike Harrison (24), Jim Werner Jr (44), Scott Sugg (69)

Feature – Mike Harrison (24), Scott Sugg (69), Marty Smith Jr (55), Jim Werner Jr (44), Matt Taylor (3L), Brian Bielong (70), Dave Thornton (56), Steve Ellison (40E), David Cann (77), Mark Clary (94), John Lansford Jr (42), Roger Fohne (29), Matt Weidner (18), Dave Smith (90), Brad Sullivan (20), Dave McDougal (97), Rick Weekly (4), Larry Copeland (94X), Ed Lenhardt (94E), Paul Bailey (81), Chad Sellers (E55)

Other Cars in Attendance – Bob Martintoni (48)



Sportsman Division – 18 Cars

Heat 1 – Mark Bohnenstiehl (23B), Brian Bielong (B5), Todd Huegen (39), Doc Koch (3)

Heat 2 – Ryan Driemeyer (88), Marty Smith Jr (2), Jason Bohnenstiehl (15), Mike Kurtz Jr (114)

Dash – Ryan Driemeyer (88), Brian Bielong (B5), Mark Bohnenstiehl (23B), Marty Smith Jr (2)

Feature – Ryan Driemeyer (88), Marty Smith Jr (2), Jason Bohnenstiehl (15), Mark Bohnenstiehl (23B), Tory Ernst (27E), Doc Koch (3), Ryan Reinacher (7R), Dustin Knerrer (99K), Jeremy Nash (95), Chad Frauenfelder (74), Scott Drew (88S), Mike Kurtz Jr (114), Dave Walker (32), Todd Huegen (39), Jerry Kaufman (29), Brian Bielong (B5), Kyle Rogier (18K)

Other Cars in Attendance – Aaron Marquardt (14)



Bomber Division – 25 Cars

Heat 1 – Luke Hewitt (30), John Cory (20), Tim Driscoll (1), Ben Molitor (34)

Heat 2 – Steve Steele (379), Danny Hessenauer (66), Tim Haeffner (0), TJ Frazier (5)

Heat 3 – Eric Goetter (76), Kenny Landolt (7L), Dennis Ponder (7), Aaron Melton (441)

Consi – Don McDowell (25), Pete Cory (2), Andy Beavers (21), Brian Meyer (21M), Matt Acord (20A), Mark Huegen (22H), Nathan Schmitt (19), Tony Miller (12), Casey Schaefer (112)

Feature – Steve Steele (379), John Cory (20), Luke Hewitt (30), Eric Goetter (76), Danny Hessenauer (66), Tim Haeffner (0), Ben Molitor (34), Dennis Ponder (7), Aaron Melton (441), TJ Frazier (5F), Andy Beavers (21), Tim Driscoll (1), Shawn Teeske (13T), Don McDowell (25), Tim Koch (52), Pete Cory (2), Kenny Landolt (7L), Jake Hewitt (6)

Other Cars in Attendance – Scott Ponder (8)



Hornet Division – 23 Cars

Heat 1 – Aaron Hemann (71), Jason Zobrist (87), Riley Warren (3), Dan Schmidt (2)

Heat 2 – Tony Stinde (66), Aaron Wood (2W), Colby Rakers (22), Christine Douglas (69)

Heat 3 – Josh Heuiser (51H), Robbie Eilers (3E), Darren Bone (02), Joe Swip (11)

Feature – Tony Stinde (66), Josh Heuiser (51H), Robbie Eilers (3E), Aaron Hemann (71), Aaron Wood (2W), Jason Zobrist (87), Colby Rakers (22), Christine Douglas (69), Cassie Crockett (88), Dan Schmidt (2), Dennis Harris (49), Josh Ribbing (51), Matt Schrader (85), Blake Zobrist (18), Steve Gebke (78), Dustin Alldredge (50), Chris Shaw (69K), Darren Bone (02), Riley Warren (3) Joe Swip (11), Todd Horvath (45)

Other Cars in Attendance – Kirk Simpson (21), Travis Zobrist (8)

Track Guidelines

Highland Speedway reserves the right to refuse admittance to anyone.

Drivers must be 14 years of age to race at the Highland Speedway. Drivers 14 and under must have permission from the track to race in the DIRTcar UMP Late Model, DIRTcar UMP Modified,  DIRTcar UMP SportMod division and DIRTcar UMP Street Stock division.

Minor drivers must have BOTH parents or legal guardians sign a minor release form for the driver to enter the race track. Minor drivers will sign the minor form each week during sign in at the pit shack. 

Each driver must enter their car to race every night. Every car that races must have a pit pass for the driver.