U.M.P. DIRTcar Racing

Facebook



2013 Champions

August 9, 2003 Results

UMP Late Model Division – 22 Cars

Fast Qualifier – NO QUALIFYING due to problems with the timing system

Heat 1 – Michael Kloos (6), Randy Perkins (28), Steve Myers (24), Tom Carson (30)

Heat 2 – Rick Standridge (12), Matt Taylor (44T), Frankie Martin (25), Rick Salter (1S)

Heat 3 – Mike Schulte (27), Aaron Kleine (9), Jim Morrison (85), Brent Kreke (13K)

Dash – Mike Schulte (27), Matt Taylor (44T), Rick Standridge (12), Randy Perkins (28)

Feature – Matt Taylor (44T), Rick Salter (1S), Jim Morrison (85), Mike Schulte (27), Frankie Martin (25), Tom Carson (30), Rick Standridge (12), Michael Kloos (6), Steve Myers (24), Aaron Kleine (9), Dan Dondero (2), Dan Jacober (22), Randy Perkins (28), Brad Shelly (56), Brent Kreke (13K), Lenny Garson (25L), Vince Grondzki (32), Rick Rhodes (00), Joe Garson (X25), Jim Werner Jr (30R)

Other Cars in Attendance – Mark Faust (51), Kerry Gaultney (21).

NOTE: Kerry Gualtney (21) was disqualified for fighting and forfeits track points for the August 9 events.



UMP Modified Division – 18 Cars

Heat 1 – Jim Werner Jr (44), Bob Martintoni (48), Roger Fohne (29), Steve Ellison (40E)

Heat 2 – Marty Smith Jr (55), Dave Thornton (56), Scott Sugg (69), Matt Taylor (3L)

Dash – Marty Smith Jr (55), Jim Werner Jr (44), Dave Thornton (56), Bob Martintoni (48)

Feature – Jim Werner Jr (44), Scott Sugg (69), Marty Smith Jr (55), Mike Harrison (24), Bob Martintoni (48), Dave Thornton (56), Chad Sellers (E55), Roger Fohne (29), Kent Schoeck (31), Mark Clary (94), Steve Ellison (40E), Todd Gailius (85), Dave Smith (90), Matt Taylor (3L), Dave McDougal (97), Brian Bielong (70), Matt Weidner (18)

Other Cars in Attendance – Eric Faust (75)



Sportsman Division – 19 Cars

Heat 1 – Ryan Driemeyer (88), Jason Bohnenstiehl (15), Dennis Wernle (23), Chad Frauenfelder (74)

Heat 2 – Mark Bohnenstiehl (23B), Brian Bielong (5B), Tory Ernst (27E), Marty Smith Jr (2)

Heat 3 – Ryan Reinacher (7R), Dustin Knerrer (99K), Jerry Kaufman (29), Bob Koch (3)

Dash – Mark Bohnenstiehl (23B), Ryan Driemeyer (88), Jason Bohnenstiehl (15), Dustin Knerrer (99K)

Feature – Ryan Driemeyer (88), Jason Bohnenstiehl (15), Dustin Knerrer (99K), Brian Bielong (B5), Ryan Reinacher (7R), Marty Smith Jr (2), Tory Ernst (27E), Dennis Wernle (23), Bob Koch (3), Jerry Kaufman (29), Dave Walker (32), Aaron Marquardt (14), Paul Nash (93), Randy Bingham (B1), Scott Drew (88S), Chad Frauenfelder (74)

Other Cars in Attendance – Todd Huegen (39), Justin Ketrow (5)

NOTE: Justin Ketrow (5) was disqualified for fighting and forfeits track points for the August 9 events.



Bomber Division – 28 Cars

Heat 1 – Aaron Melton (441), Ben Molitor (34), Rick Johnson (24), Luke Hewitt (30)

Heat 2 – Kenny Landolt (7L), TJ Frazier (5F), Danny Hessenauer (66), Mike Schulte (00), Tim Koch (52)

Heat 3 – John Cory (20C), Tim Haeffner (0), Mark Huegen (22H), Brian Meyer (21M)

Heat 4 – Steve Steele (379), Pete Cory (2), Jeremy Pate (5), Tim Driscoll (1)

Consi – Tim Koch (52), Matt Koch (96), Eric Goetter (76), Shawn Teeske (13T), Casey Schaefer (112), Tony Miller (12), Brandon Hogenson (77), Don McDowell (25), Nathan Schmitt (19), David Fetch (116)

Feature – Kenny Landolt (7L), Aaron Melton (441), Steve Steele (379), John Cory (20C), Pete Cory (2), Ben Molitor (34), Tim Haeffner (0), Danny Hessenauer (66), Rick Johnson (24), Luke Hewitt (30), Matt Koch (96), Tim Driscoll (1), Mike Schulte (00), Tim Koch (52), Mark Huegen (22H), Brian Meyer (21M), Jeremy Pate (5), TJ Frazier (5F)

Other Cars in Attendance – Travis Albers (92), Jake Hewitt (6)

NOTE: Danny Hessenauer (66) did not pass the post-Feature inspection. No points and/or earnings were awarded for August 9, 2003. In addition, all year to date track points are forfeited.



Hornet Division – 20 Cars

Heat 1 – Dan Sandiford (1), Daniel Sandiford (11X), Jason Zobrist (87), Cassie Crockett (88)

Heat 2 – Robbie Eilers (3E), Aaron Hemann (71), Riley Warren (3), Daniel Sandiford (11X)

Feature – Robbie Eilers 93E), Dan Sandiford (1), Daniel Sandiford (11X), Bill Knebel Jr (8up), Joe Swip (11), Riley Warren (3), Matt Schroeder (85), Cassie Crockett (88), Josh Ribbing (15), Jared Emig (9), Derrek Alldredge (50), Jayson Schulte (54), Dennis Harris (49), Aaron Hemann (71), Chris Shaw (69K), Jason Zobrist (87)

Other Cars in Attendance – Perry Douglas (69), Colby Rakers (22), Aaron Wood (2), Roger Matthews (16)

Track Guidelines

Highland Speedway reserves the right to refuse admittance to anyone.

Drivers must be 14 years of age to race at the Highland Speedway. Drivers 14 and under must have permission from the track to race in the DIRTcar UMP Late Model, DIRTcar UMP Modified,  DIRTcar UMP SportMod division and DIRTcar UMP Street Stock division.

Minor drivers must have BOTH parents or legal guardians sign a minor release form for the driver to enter the race track. Minor drivers will sign the minor form each week during sign in at the pit shack. 

Each driver must enter their car to race every night. Every car that races must have a pit pass for the driver.