U.M.P. DIRTcar Racing

Facebook



August 23, 2003 Results

UMP Late Model Division – 25 Cars

Fast Qualifier – Jimmy Burwell (44), 14.299

Heat 1 – Jimmy Burwell (44), Dick Taylor (24), Tom Carson (30), Mark Gansmann (20)

Heat 2 – Chad Zobrist (78), Brian Shirley (3S), Matt Taylor (44T), Michael Kloos (6)

Heat 3 – Rodney Melvin (27M), Larry Loughary (4L), Brad Loddeke (E55), Frankie Martin (25)

Dash – Chad Zobrist (78), Jimmy Burwell (44), Rodney Melvin (27M), Larry Loughary (4L)

Consi – Ron Sensel (36), Lenny Garson (25L), Dan Jacober (22), Dan Dondero (92), Dean Reinacher (30R), Joe Garson (X25), Mike Schulte (27), DJ Cygan (77)

Feature – Rodney Melvin (27M), Brian Shirley (3S), Mark Gansmann (20), Ron Sensel (36), Rick Salter (1S), Michael Kloos (6), Frankie Martin (25), Randy Perkins (28), Dan Jacober (22), Lenny Garson (25L), Larry Loughary (4L), Chad Zobrist (78), Tom Carson (30), Dick Taylor (24), Matt Taylor (44T), Brad Loddeke (E55), Rick Standridge (12)

Other Cars in Attendance – Rick Johnson (2), Mike Beasley (37)



UMP Modified Division – 23 Cars

Heat 1 – Clint Eckenrodt (22X), Jim Werner Jr (44), Brian Bielong (70), Marty Smith Jr (55)

Heat 2 – Mike Harrison (24), Chad Sellers (E55), Roger Fohne (29), Paul Bailey (81)

Heat 3 – Dave Thornton (56), Scott Sugg (69), Dave McDougal (97), Steve Ellison (40E)

Dash – Mike Harrison (24), Jim Werner Jr (44), Dave Thornton (56), Chad Sellers (E55)

Consi – Matt Taylor (3L), Glenn Stephens (00), Kent Schoeck (31), Eric Faust (75), Matt Weidner (18), Matt Verbeck (13B), David Cann (224), Ed Barth (20)

Feature – Matt Taylor (3L), Jim Werner Jr (44), Chad Sellers (E55), Dave Thornton (56), Roger Fohne (29), Brian Bielong (70), Paul Bailey (81), Chris Smith (55X), Scott Sugg (69), Glenn Stephens (00), Dave McDougal (97), Bob Martintoni (48), Marty Smith Jr (55), Clint Eckenrodt (22X), Mike Harrison (24), Dave Smith (90), Kent Schoeck (31), Steve Ellison (40E)



Sportsman Division – 21 Cars

Heat 1 – Jason Bohnenstiehl (15), Aaron Marquardt (14), Jerry Kaufmann (29), Tory Ernst (27E)

Heat 2 – Ryan Driemeyer (88), Todd Huegen (39), Dwayne Bateman (18K), Robert Shaw (95)

Heat 3 – Brian Bielong (B5), Tony Frazier (58), Marty Smith Jr (2), Mark Bohnenstiehl (23B)

Dash – Ryan Driemeyer (88), Jason Bohnenstiehl (15), Brian Bielong (B5), Tony Frazier (58)

Feature – Jason Bohnenstiehl (15), Ryan Driemeyer (88), Tory Ernst (27E), Mark Bohnenstiehl (23B), Dustin Knerrer (99K), Tony Frazier (58), Brian Bielong (B5), Scott Drew (88S), Todd Huegen (39), Darrel Beckham (18B), Chad Frauenfelder (74), Dwayne Bateman (18K), Dave Rogers (32X), Aaron Marquardt (14), Jerry Kaufman (29), Marty Smith Jr (2), Robert Shaw (95), Pat Chalmers (18), Jeff Woltering (22)

Other Cars in Attendance – David Walker (32), Bob Koch (3)



Bomber Division – 26 Cars

Heat 1 – Jeff Thornton (00), Matt Koch (96), Aaron Melton (441), Tim Driscoll (1)

Heat 2 – Luke Hewitt (30), Rick Johnson (24), TJ Frazier (5F), Pete Cory (2)

Heat 3 – Brandon Hogenson (77), Steve Steele (379), Eric Goetter (76), Nathan Schmitt (19)

Consi – Tim Haeffner (0), Carl Huegen (20C), Gary Groom (112), Don McDowell (25), Shawn Teeske (12), Jennifer Hedtkamp (44), Jake Hewitt (6), Scott Wisnasky (16), Brian Meyer (21M)

Feature – Matt Koch (96), Brandon Hogenson (77), Luke Hewitt (30), Rick Johnson (24), TJ Frazier (5F), Danny Hessenauer (66), Eric Goetter (76), Aaron Melton (441), Ben Molitor (34), Pete Cory (2), Tim Haeffner (0), Tim Driscoll (1), Gary Groom (112), Dennis Ponder (7), Steve Steele (379), Nathan Schmitt (19), Carl Huegen (20C), Jeff Thornton (00)

Other Cars in Attendance – Scott Ponder (8), Robby Holtz (22H)



Hornet Division – 17 Cars

Heat 1 – Robbie Eilers (3E), Dan Sandiford (1), Chris Anderson (111), Jason Zobrist (87)

Heat 2 – Joe Swip (11), Ed Winegarner (D1), Aaron Hemann (71), Bones Iberg (50)

Feature – ** Due to time limitations the Hornet Feature for 8/23 will be ran on 8/30 Immediately following Intermission prior to the Late Model Feature! **

Track Guidelines

Highland Speedway reserves the right to refuse admittance to anyone.

Drivers must be 14 years of age to race at the Highland Speedway. Drivers 14 and under must have permission from the track to race in the DIRTcar UMP Late Model, DIRTcar UMP Modified,  DIRTcar UMP SportMod division and DIRTcar UMP Street Stock division.

Minor drivers must have BOTH parents or legal guardians sign a minor release form for the driver to enter the race track. Minor drivers will sign the minor form each week during sign in at the pit shack. 

Each driver must enter their car to race every night. Every car that races must have a pit pass for the driver.