U.M.P. DIRTcar Racing

Facebook



Scott James Scores UMP Becker Jewelers Late Model Summer Nationals Win


alt



HIGHLAND, Ill. - June 22, 2011 - Scott James is making the most of the DIRTcar Summer Nationals Hell Tour, surging to his second consecutive win worth $5,000 Wednesday night at Highland (Ill.) Speedway.

The driver from Lawrenceburg, Ind., drove the Scott Riggs owned #81 to the win over Quincy, Ill. native Mark Burgtorf who challenged late in the 40-lap main event.  The win will extend James' point lead over third finishing Shannon Babb of Moweaqua, Ill., who challenged James early on.  James also won a heat race after starting on the pole courtesy of a quick time effort in group five of time trials.
Tim Lance of Bloomfield, Ill., would finish the night in the fourth spot after a heat race win earlier in the night while overall fast timer and third heat race winner Doug Drown of Wooster, Ohio rounded out the top five.

DIRTcar Summer Nationals Hell Tour Statistical Report; Highland Speedway; Highland, Ill.; June 22, 2011

A-Main (40-Laps): 1. Scott James, 2. Mark Burgtorf, 3. Shannon Babb, 4. Tim Lance, 5. Doug Drown, 6. Jason Feger, 7. Dillan White, 8. Ryan Unzicker, 9. Kevin Cole, 10. Matt Miller, 11. Frankie Martin, 12. Brian Shirley, 13. Dennis Erb Jr., 14. Clay Baumann, 15. Brandon Sheppard, 16. Donny Walden, 17. Rusty Schlenk, 18. Kent Robinson, 19. Jeep Van Wormer, 20. Rick Salter, 21. Mike Schulte, 22. Randy Korte. B-Main winner:  Baumann. C-Main winners:  Jack Sullivan, Jay Sparks. Provisional starters:  Shirley, Erb, Schulte, Walden.

Heat 5:  Shannon Babb, Rick Salter, Matt Miller, Frank Martin, Donnie Walden, Billy Moyer Jr., Tanner English, Shannon Kuhn, Matt Weidner.

Heat 4:  Scott James, Rusty Schlenk, Ryan Unzicker, Mark Voigt, Chad Zorbrist, Jim Moon, Dan Jacober, Jason Riggs, Gary Christian.

Heat 3: Doug Drown, Kevin Cole, Randy Korte, Mark Faust, Kevin Weaver, Michael Kloos, Dennis Erb Jr., Mike Schulte, Paul Bailey, Bobby Pierce.

Heat 2:  Mark, Burgtorf, Jason Feger, Brandon Sheppard, Jeep VanWormer, Steve Casebolt, Brian Shirley, Rick Standbridge, D.J. Cygan, Simon McNab, Brent Helmkamp.

Heat 1:  Tim Lance, Dillan White, Kent Robinson, Clay Baumann, Rusty Griffaw, Ryan Little, Jack Sullivan, Jay Sparks, Steve Leach.
Time trials (unofficial)
First group
Tim Lance (48), Brimfield, Ill., 14.486
Dillan White (54), Crofton, Ky., 14.768
Kent Robinson (7r), Bloomington, Ind., 14.866
Rusty Griffaw (16), Festus, Mo., 14.870
Dewayne Kiefer, (0), Saint Geneviene, Mo., 14.965
Clay Baumann (77), Highland, Ill., 15.027
Ryan Little (38L), Springfield, Ill., 15.481
Jay Sparks (7s), Metamora, Ill., 15.501
Steve Leach (49), Staunton, Ill., 15.651
Jack Sullivan (1), Greenbrier, Ark., 15.687

Second group
Mark Burgtorf (7B), Quincy, Ill., 14.850
Jason Feger (25), Bloomington, Ill., 14.937
Rick Standbridge (12), Collinsville, Ill., 15.067
Jeep Van Wormer (55), Pinconning, Mich., 15.080
Brian Shirley (3s), Chatham, Ill., 15.113
Steve Casebolt (c9), Richmond, Ind., 15.165
Brandon Sheppard (5B), New Berlin, Ill., 15.368
Brent Helmkamp (31), Greenville, Ill., 15.745
D.J. Cygan (10), Saint Jacob, Ill., 15.861
Simon McNab (49w), Perth, Australia, 16.535

Third group
Doug Drown (12), Wooster, Ohio, 14.197
Kevin Cole (81c), Christopher, Ill., 14.308
Mark Faust (51), Breese, Ill., 14.357
Randy Korte (00), Highland Ill., 14.457
Kevin Weaver (B12), Gibson City, Ill., 14.599
Mike Schulte (27s), Summerfield, Ill., 15.042
Bobby Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., 15.087
Michael Kloos (6k), Trenton, Ill., 15.176
Dennis Erb Jr. (28) Carpentersville, Ill., 15.316
Paul Bailey (81), Pocahontas, Ill., 15.456

Fourth group
Scott James (81), Lawrenceburg, Ind., 14.328
Rusty Schlenk (91), Jackson, Mich., 14.495
Ryan Unzicker (24), El Paso, Ill., 14.538
Mark Voigt (30), Marine, Ill., 14.594
Chad Zobrist (78), Highland, Ill., 14.651
Gary Christian (58x), Broken Bow, Okla., 14.973
Jim Moon (1m), Zionsville, Ind., 15.068
Dan Jacober (22), Highland, Ill., 15.298
Jason Riggs (81jr), Harrisburg, Ill., 15.393

Fifth group
Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., 14.632
Matt Miller (7), Waterville, Ohio, 14.748
Rick Salter (1), Albers, Ill., 14.954
Tanner English (96), Benton, Ky., 15.005
Frank Martin (25m), DuQuoin, Ill., 15.195
Donnie Walden (1w), Towanda, Ill., 15.197
Billy Moyer Jr. (21jr), Batesville, Ark., 15.255
Matt Weidner (7), Highland, Ill., 15.256
Shannon Kuhn (11), Highland, Ill., 15.619
Lenny Garson (25), Pochontas, Ill., 17.652
Steve Thorsten (7t), Chebanse, Ill., no time

Track Guidelines

Highland Speedway reserves the right to refuse admittance to anyone.

Drivers must be 14 years of age to race at the Highland Speedway. Drivers 14 and under must have permission from the track to race in the DIRTcar UMP Late Model, DIRTcar UMP Modified,  DIRTcar UMP SportMod division and DIRTcar UMP Street Stock division.

Minor drivers must have BOTH parents or legal guardians sign a minor release form for the driver to enter the race track. Minor drivers will sign the minor form each week during sign in at the pit shack. 

Each driver must enter their car to race every night. Every car that races must have a pit pass for the driver.