HighlanD Speedway

Highland, IL

Track Office: (618) 654-6656

Track Manager, Charlie Depew: (618) 347-2327

email:  highlandspeedway@hometel.com

Home Track Info Past Champions Sponsors Schedule Payout Results Point Standings Rules Links Madison Co. Fair

Results for August 11, 2007

UMP Late Models - 14 cars

Fastest Qualifier  

4S Steven Unterbrink

Heat 1

1. 4S Steven Unterbrink

2. 441 Brian Wolfmeier

3. 27 Mike Schulte

4. 28B John Beck

Heat 2

1. 78 Chad Zobrist

2. 15 Jason Bohnenstiehl

3. 31 Brent Helmkamp

4. 35 Claude Walker

Dash

1. 78 Chad Zobrist

2. 27 Mike Schulte

3. 4S Steven Unterbrink

4. 441 Brain Wolfmeier

 

 

 

 

Feature

1. 78 Chad Zobrist

2. 27 Mike Schulte

3. 15 Jason Bohnenstiehl

4. 441 Brian Wolfmeier

5. 4S Steven Unterbrink

6. 28B John Beck

7. 35 Claude Walker

8. 96 Matt Koch

9. 11K Shannon Kuhn

10. 12T Dave Thornton

11. 31 Brent Helmkamp

12. 19 Barry Quade

13. 84D Tyler Deibert

Also in attendance:

94 Larry Copeland

 

 

 

 

 

 

UMP Modified - 16 cars

Heat 1

1. 70 Brian Bielong

2. 44 Jim Werner, Jr

3. 81 Paul Bailey

4. 1D Ryan Driemeyer

Heat 2

1. 56 Dave Thornton

2. 29 Roger Fohne

3. E55 Chad Sellers

4. 35 Brandon Roberts

 

Dash

1. 70 Brian Bielong

2. 81 Paul Bailey

3. 56 Dave Thornton

4. E55 Chad Sellers

 

Feature

1. 70 Brian Bielong

2. 81 Paul Bailey

3. 44 Jim Werner, Jr

4. E55 Chad Sellers

5. 1D Ryan Driemeyer

6. 29 Roger Fohne

7. 56 Dave Thornton

8. 21 Khris Fohne

9. 75 Eric Faust

10. 76 Eric Goetter

11. 9 Larry Brown

12. 4 Sonny Carter

13. 99 Mike Linsky

14. 35 Brandon Roberts

DQ: 5 Steve Carter

Also in attendance:

68 Andy Oswald

 

 

 

 

Sportsman -19 cars

Heat 1

1. 52 Billy Knebel, Jr

2. 3E Robbie Eilers

3. 80 Tony Walker

4. 441 Aaron Melton

Heat 2

1. 999K Dustin Knerrer

2. 41 Aaron Marquardt

3. 19S Nathan Schmitt

4. 23B Mark Bohnenstiehl

Heat 3

1. 88 Justin Ketrow

2. 28 Justin Durbin

3. 33 Greg Spencer

4. 15 Alan Geiseking

Dash

1. 52 Billy Knebel, Jr

2. 99K Dustin Knerrer

3. 88 Justin Ketrow

4. 28 Justin Durbin

 

 

 

Feature

1. 88 Justin Ketrow

2. 3E Robbie Eilers

3. 28 Justin Durbin

4. 19S Nathan Schmitt

5. 23B Mark Bohnenstiehl

6. 33 Greg Spencer

7. 441 Aaron Melton

8. 7 Bryan Slover

9. 8E Russell Eilers

10. 5B Chris Lafferty

11. 97D Dale Laird

12. 41 Aaron Marquardt

13. 52 Billy Knebel, Jr

14. 80 Tony Walker

15. 15 Alan Geiseking

16. 76 Lane Holcomb

17. 57 Bobby Silkwood

DQ: 99K Dustin Knerrer

Also in attendance:

11L Rob Lee

 

 

 

 

Bombers - 20 cars

Heat 1

1. 87 Jason Zobrist

2. 51 Danny Ripperda

3. 11 Adam Pate

4. 7 Dennis Ponder

Heat 2

1. 88 Johnny Pate

2. 6 Jake Hewitt

3. 74 Eric Rensing

4. 48X Michael Jeffries

Heat 3

1. 4 Larry Smith, Jr

2. 91 Billy Kruep

3. 15 Michael Ripperda, Jr

4. 30 Luke Hewitt

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Feature

1. 87 Jason Zobrist

2. 51 Danny Ripperda

3. 88 Johnny Pate

4. 6 Jake Hewitt

5. 4 Larry Smith, Jr

6. 91 Billy Kruep

7. 15 Michael Ripperda, Jr

8. 74 Eric Rensing

9. 30 Luke Hewitt

10. 13 Shawn Teeske

11. 55V Brad Venhaus

12. 47 Brian Clardy

13. 5 Nathan Rakers

14. 24 Jeff Nash

15. 05 Michael Ripperda, Sr

16. 8X Derrick Shipman

17. 48X Michael Jeffries

18. 7 Dennis Ponder

19. 11 Adam Pate

Also in attendance: B11 Buddy Jeffries

 

 

 

 

Hornets - 27 cars

Heat 1

1. 99 Bob Zbinden

2. 2X Aaron Wood

3. 10 Tom Hellmann

4. 01 Josh James

Heat 2

1. 52 Nick Knebel

2. 8T TJ Eilers

3. 19 Marcus Kruep

4. 713 Steven Gorka, Jr

Heat 3

1. 13 Matt Hamblin

2. 3 Ryan Eilers

3. 20 Tracy VonRohr

4. 101 Jeff Buss

Consi

1. 196 Jon Ripperda

2. 50 Andy Helllmann

3. 00 Dan Ricklefs

4. 9 Jason Schmidt

5. 24 Justin Suhre

6. 41W Tim Welch

7. 9T Travis Horner

8. 9X Trevor Isaak

9. 211 Joe Swip

 

 

 

 

* There are two sixth places. Jon Ripperda was not disqualified by Charlie. We averaged his finishes for 2007 and awarded him 6th place for the night.

 

Feature

1. 3 Ryan Eilers

2. 99 Bob Zbinden

3. 2X Aaron Wood

4. 13 Matt Hamblin

5. 8T TJ Eilers

6. 52 Nick Knebel

6. 196 Jon Ripperda *

7. 01 Josh James

8. 20 Tracy VonRohr

9. 77 Chad Burgess

10. 10 Tom Hellmann

11. 19 Marcus Kruep

12. 713 Steven Gorka, Jr

13. 50 Andy Hellmann

14. 00 Dan Ricklefs

15. 8TR Vince Pratt

16. 24 Justin Suhre

17. 7D Dave Zbinden

18. 101 Jeff Buss

Also in attendance:

31 Kyle Simpson

266 Ryan Kress

28 Gator Tayor

 

 

 

 

[Home] [Track Info] [Past Champions] [Sponsors] [Schedule] [Payout] [Results] [Point Standings] [Rules] [Links] [Madison Co. Fair]

    

  All materials on this website are intended for personal or editorial use.   

  Copyright logos and photos may not be used for any other purpose (i.e. advertising, promotions, etc.) without the express written permission of Highland Speedway. 

  Sanctioning Body and Sponsor Logos are the properties of their respective owners. 

  Copyright 2005 Highland Speedway.